M69 road noise: how it affects nearby properties
The M69 connects Coventry and Leicester, passing close to Hinckley and Nuneaton across open Midlands countryside. Although it runs largely between towns rather than through them, edge-of-town housing around Hinckley and Burbage sits within noise range of a consistently busy through-route.
Traffic on the M69: what the 2025 DfT counts show
With only five DfT count points, the M69 shows how much a short list can hide. The readings run from 19,561 to 70,483 vehicles a day, the median is 55,800 and three of the five exceed fifty thousand, though none passes a hundred thousand. Both the lowest and the highest values sit in the same south-western third, which is a hint that links or slip roads are mixed in with the main carriageway. The ninetieth percentile is 67,200. Anyone reading these numbers should treat them as a rough range for a dual three-lane motorway, not a detailed profile.
Three of the M69's five points fall in the south-western third, near Coventry, and their median is 27,300 vehicles a day even though one of them shows 70,483, the busiest on the road. The single middle point reads 62,200 and the north-eastern one 55,800. So the best evidence is that the main flow is around 55,000 to 70,000 throughout. Over about 16 miles the road begins in Coventry's north-eastern suburbs, passes north of Bulkington and south of Hinckley, crosses the Coventry Canal and later a railway, and finishes near the edge of Leicester with an unfinished M1 end.
Few points are available, but they agree: the M69's five count points show lorry shares between 8.8 and 10.2 per cent, with a median of 9.2 and a ninetieth percentile of 9.9. That is a narrow band, and no reading falls below 8.8. For homes near this link between the M6 and the M1, around one vehicle in eleven is a heavy goods vehicle, so the indicative levels use 9.2 per cent.
| Quarter of points carry under | 27,300 vehicles/day |
|---|---|
| Median point | 55,800 vehicles/day |
| Three-quarters carry under | 62,200 vehicles/day |
| Busiest tenth carry over | 67,200 vehicles/day |
| Busiest single point | 70,483 vehicles/day |
The M69 on the ground
- About 16 miles of dual three-lane motorway from M6 J2 near Coventry to M1 J21 near Leicester, in Warwickshire and Leicestershire. en.wikipedia.org
- Opened in two stages: the Leicester end to the A5 junction in December 1976, and the full route in July 1977. en.wikipedia.org
- It begins in Coventry's north-eastern suburbs, passes north of Bulkington and south of Hinckley, and ends near the edge of Leicester. en.wikipedia.org
- Three lanes each way for most of its length, built generously; the M1 end is unfinished, with carriageways narrowing through an unused slip-road alignment. roads.org.uk
- J2 (Hinckley) has no northbound entry or southbound exit, and the road crosses the Coventry Canal near Coventry and a railway near Leicester. en.wikipedia.org
How loud is the M69, and how fast does it fall away?
For the M69 the open-ground table is almost the same for typical and busy flow. At 20 m a typical 55,800 vehicles a day produces 79 dB Lden and the ninetieth percentile of 67,200 produces 79 as well. At 50 m both give 76, at 100 m the figures are 73 and 74, and at 200 m 70 and 71. The model assumes level, unscreened ground, 70 mph and 9.2 per cent lorries. Around Hinckley and Burbage the land is fairly flat and open, which may make a table like this closer to the truth than on other roads, but fences, buildings and barriers still change a given home.
| Flow | 20 m | 50 m | 100 m | 200 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical section (55,800 vehicles/day) | 79 | 76 | 73 | 70 |
| Busiest tenth of sections (67,200+ vehicles/day) | 79 | 76 | 74 | 71 |
Areas near the M69
Passing through: Warwickshire · Leicestershire.
Housing on the fringes of Hinckley and the villages along the route sit near the carriageway on fairly flat, open ground offering limited natural screening. AcoustaPlot calculates a terrain-aware road level for your address from traffic data, and can quantify what a purpose-built barrier would achieve for an exposed garden.
Recent on the M69
A 2004 House of Commons debate recorded the then roads minister confirming that residents near the M69 in Leicestershire had already benefited from resurfacing work that reduced road noise — an early, specific example of quieter surfacing cutting traffic noise on this motorway.
How AcoustaPLOT assesses M69 noise for your property
Because the M69 has just five DfT count points, AcoustaPLOT checks whether one lies on this same motorway within 8 km along it, and where none does, the limits of the data matter more than on a better-covered road. A matching point gives the measured flow and lorry share. Then the calculation adds real distance, terrain, ground, buildings, houses at the edge of Hinckley and in the villages, and other roads or rail. It can also test what a purpose-built barrier would do for an exposed garden. It reports the day-evening-night (Lden) and night-time (Lnight) levels at your facade, and reads Defra's mapped value for any railway noise where available.
Check my property near the M69 →
M69 noise: common questions
Why does one M69 count point show 70,483 and another 19,561?
Both come from the south-western third, which has three points with a median of 27,300 vehicles a day. The DfT counts include some slip roads and links, so a low value there may not be the main carriageway. The other two points, 62,200 and 55,800, are closer to the typical flow of 55,800 a day for the whole road.
Can five count points describe a 16 mile motorway?
They give a rough range rather than a detailed profile. Five points span about 19 km, with three of them bunched at the south-western end. That is enough to say the M69 is a busy, lorry-rich route with a median near 55,800 vehicles a day, but not to say exactly how flow changes junction by junction.
Did resurfacing make the M69 quieter in Leicestershire?
A 2004 House of Commons debate recorded the then roads minister saying residents near the M69 in Leicestershire had already benefited from resurfacing that reduced road noise. That is an early, specific example of quieter surfacing on this motorway. The 2025 traffic counts here do not measure surface noise, so no decibel gain is claimed.
What lorry share is assumed for the M69?
The indicative table uses 9.2 per cent heavy goods vehicles, the median of the five count points. The readings range only from 8.8 to 10.2 per cent, with a ninetieth percentile of 9.9. Because the range is so narrow, the lorry assumption changes little from one address to the next along this link between Coventry and Leicester.