M1 road noise: how it affects nearby properties
The M1 links London to Leeds and is a core freight corridor, which means a high proportion of heavy goods vehicles — and HGVs generate more low-frequency noise that travels further and is harder to screen than car noise. For homes near the M1, the HGV share is often as important as the raw traffic count in determining the noise environment.
Traffic on the M1: what the 2025 DfT counts show
The M1 count points tell two stories at once. At one end of the scale, 8 of the 108 record under ten thousand vehicles a day, the lowest being 5,561, and these probably include slip roads and links. At the other, 82 points exceed fifty thousand and 64 exceed one hundred thousand. The median is 110,200 a day, in both directions and averaged over the year. A quarter of points are above 131,000, one in ten above 152,300, and the single busiest reads 162,446, while the quarter below 63,700 drags the lower half of the distribution down.
Start at Staples Corner in London and the M1 has about 193 miles ahead of it before it ends at J48 near Aberford in West Yorkshire. The first 46 count points sit around 96,700 at the median, yet they include the highest reading anywhere on the road, 162,446. The middle 24 rise to about 110,600 and the northern 38 to about 117,900. Between the ends sit very different settings: Catthorpe Interchange, rebuilt for £191m where the M1, M6 and A14 meet, and the two-tier Tinsley Viaduct near Sheffield, which has carried the M1 on its upper deck since 1968.
The median M1 count point records 12.2 per cent lorries, one in ten points sees 16.9 or more, and the highest reaches 23.4, against a lowest of 2.1. A lorry is louder than a car, and its low frequency rumble carries further and is harder to screen, so the share is fed into the calculation alongside the flow. Near a count point at the high end, lorries will matter more than the traffic total alone suggests.
| Quarter of points carry under | 63,700 vehicles/day |
|---|---|
| Median point | 110,200 vehicles/day |
| Three-quarters carry under | 131,000 vehicles/day |
| Busiest tenth carry over | 152,300 vehicles/day |
| Busiest single point | 162,446 vehicles/day |
The M1 on the ground
- The M1 runs about 193 miles from Staples Corner (J1, London) to J48 near Aberford, West Yorkshire; its first section opened on 2 November 1959. en.wikipedia.org
- J13 to J16 is a 23-mile all-lane-running smart motorway with 46 emergency areas; the last section fully opened on 9 March 2023. nationalhighways.co.uk
- That J13-16 scheme included new noise barriers and replacement of part of the existing noise barrier. nationalhighways.co.uk
- J10 to J13 opened December 2012 as a roughly 15-mile dynamic hard shoulder scheme; a 60 mph limit applies when the hard shoulder runs. assets.publishing.service.gov.uk
- J39 (Denby Dale) to J42 (Lofthouse) became the first all-lane-running motorway in the North, a seven-mile stretch whose final phase opened on 1 February 2016. highwaysmagazine.co.uk
- Catthorpe Interchange (J19, where the M1, M6 and A14 meet) was rebuilt for £191m, adding free-flow A14-M1 links and M1-M6 connections. gov.uk
- Near Sheffield the M1 runs on the upper deck of the two-tier Tinsley Viaduct, built in 1968, with the A631 on the lower deck. thestar.co.uk
How loud is the M1, and how fast does it fall away?
Consider a house on open, flat ground with nothing screening it from the M1. For the median flow of 110,200 vehicles a day, the indicative Lden starts at 82 dB 20 m from the road and drops to 79 dB, 76 dB and 73 dB at the next three distances. The busier flow of 152,300 adds only a decibel or two, giving 83, 80, 77 and 75 dB. Both sets assume 70 mph and a 12.2 per cent lorry share. A home beside a cutting, an embankment or the raised Tinsley deck will not match a flat ground figure, and neighbouring streets can sit at quite different levels.
| Flow | 20 m | 50 m | 100 m | 200 m |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical section (110,200 vehicles/day) | 82 | 79 | 76 | 73 |
| Busiest tenth of sections (152,300+ vehicles/day) | 83 | 80 | 77 | 75 |
Areas near the M1
Passing through: Greater London · Hertfordshire · Bedfordshire · Northamptonshire · Leicestershire · Nottinghamshire · Derbyshire · South Yorkshire · West Yorkshire.
Residential areas near Luton, Milton Keynes and the northern Leicester and Nottingham stretches sit close to consistently high flows. AcoustaPlot factors the M1's HGV proportion into its calculation where Defra map coverage is absent, and uses Ordnance Survey terrain data to account for the cuttings and embankments that shape how far the noise carries.
Recent on the M1
Between junctions 13 and 16, in Bedfordshire, the M1 became a fully “all lane running” smart motorway in March 2023 after a five-year, £373 million upgrade — no permanent hard shoulder and variable mandatory speed limits throughout.
Source: https://nationalhighways.co.uk/our-roads/east/m1-junction-13-to-junction-16-smart-motorway/
How AcoustaPLOT assesses M1 noise for your property
A road 193 miles long cannot be summed up by one number, so the nearest measurement is used. AcoustaPlot searches the M1's 108 count points for one within 8 km along the road, then adopts the flow and lorry percentage recorded there. Ordnance Survey terrain, ground cover, buildings, barriers and other roads or rail are added on top of the actual distance to the nearest carriageway. The J13 to J16 upgrade included new noise barriers and replaced part of an existing one, so barriers are a genuine part of this road's landscape. It reports the day-evening-night (Lden) and night-time (Lnight) levels at your facade, and reads Defra's mapped value for any railway noise where available.
Check my property near the M1 →
M1 noise: common questions
How is the M1 handled where it crosses the Tinsley Viaduct near Sheffield?
The viaduct, built in 1968, is two tier, with the M1 on the upper deck and the A631 below. A raised carriageway is not flat open ground, so the table on this page is only a starting point there. The address level assessment takes account of terrain and what lies between the home and the road, and a nearby count point provides the flow.
Did the J13 to J16 smart motorway upgrade include noise barriers?
Yes. The 23-mile all lane running scheme, with 46 emergency areas, included new noise barriers and the replacement of part of the existing barrier, and the last section fully opened on 9 March 2023. That does not tell you how much quieter any particular home became, only that barriers were part of the work, which is why the address matters.
Which part of the M1 has the highest typical flow?
The northern third comes out highest, at about 117,900 vehicles a day across 38 points, followed by about 110,600 in the middle and about 96,700 in the first third. The highest single reading, 162,446, nonetheless sits in that first third. A typical value and a peak value point to different places, so it helps to look at both.
Does the 60 mph limit between J10 and J13 change the figures?
That roughly 15-mile dynamic hard shoulder scheme opened in December 2012, and a 60 mph limit applies when the hard shoulder is running. The indicative table here assumes 70 mph throughout, so it does not reflect that lower limit, and the address level calculation is the place where local conditions are considered.